?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cys - the co-owner of Jack White, Zach Braff and Dave Grohl. [entries|friends|calendar]
harper_pitt

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Happy birthday, Sarah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! [17 Jun 2006|10:50am]
Today is Sarah's luminary birthday, so this entry is a homage to her!

Happy bday, hun! I hope you have a great day today! It's saturday, so I hope you have fun... go out, get drunk! It's not everyday that we turn 21!!!

I wish you all the happiness in the world, you really deserve it. You are a great, sweet person and I love being able to talk to you, even if it's not that often, it's really an honour.

Love ya!
1 comment|post comment

Friends cut!!!!!! [14 Jun 2006|11:16pm]
[ mood | calm ]

So I decided to make a different friends cut!

I created a new LJ, because even though I still love Harper, I'm sick of the name! I'm adding to my new LJ the people that I feel closer to, the people I talk more to...

If I didn't add you to my new LJ and you feel like you really want me to friend you, add me and we'll see what happens! I know nobody will want that, but whatever! lol!

Here's my new LJ: colourless_aura

PS: I'll start posting on my new LJ on Monday, June 19th.

7 comments|post comment

hahahahahahahahah [11 Jun 2006|02:21pm]
Yesterday I was really bored, my plans were to go to bed at 10pm. But then, I opened the MSN and saw that Dani was online and we started talking. She told me that she and her sister were alone at home and invited me over to play cards and drink caipirinha - she had bought a really good cachaça and wanted to make caipirinha.

I got to her place at midnight and we went to the supermarket to buy some lemons, sugar (yes, she didn't have sugar at home ¬¬) and some snacks.

We started playing and making the caipirinhas around 2am. Of course I won the 3 games we played, but in Dani's defense, I only had 2 caipirinhas and she had 4! She got sooooo drunk, I was kind of high and dizzy, but she was hammered! Nothing she said made any sense...

Around 5.30 am, her sister woke up, because we just wouldn't shut up and the 3 of us talked until 7.30 am which was when I left her home. It was really funny, because while we were talking, Dani started ranting about her love life, like all drunk people do, I filmed a little bit of her ranting, but it was really dark and we can't see it very well.

I went to bed around 8am and woke up at 11am.... I am so sleepy!

I'll post the pics some other day, because I'm really not in the mood to resize them.
11 comments|post comment

I love the World Cup!!!!! [10 Jun 2006|08:58pm]
I'm loving the World Cup! It's so good to see all the people celebrating and all happy... I don't know, I just love it!

I can't wait for Tuesday!!!! My friends and I are going to this bar to watch the game, it'll be so much fun! I'll definitely have pics of all the Brazilian people watching the game... we're not as much fun as the English people but I think we'll do ok!

I'm trying to convince my mom to go to an Irish Pub - O'Malley's - to watch England X Trinidad and Tobago on thursday. There are plenty of English there watching the games and I want to meet one! I've met people from all over the world: Russian, Bulgarian, Argentinian, Australian... but I haven't met anyone from England yet!

Ahhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love this time of the year!
21 comments|post comment

I'm just walking my dog... [06 Jun 2006|07:55pm]
I'm such a good housekeeper: my trash can is full and stinky and my sink has the biggest pile of pans and dishes ever. It was so embarassing when the guys delivered my new oven and they saw all that trash and dishes... oh well! That's why I don't invite people in!
I won't even comment on what my room looks like!

Anyway, I should take care of that mess!

Yes, that was a pointles entry!
15 comments|post comment

My birthday! [05 Jun 2006|09:06pm]
So, yesterday, my mom, my aunts (they're not actually my auts, but I actually love them more than I love my real aunt) and I went out for dinner. We went to this barbecue place I was dying to go. It belongs to Chitãozinho and Xororó! lol! Leila, Cristina and Lolly will know who they are. Anyway, I know it sounds kinda lame, but the place is really good, and the best part is that they weren't there... nor Xororó's kids... urgh! I ate like a caw, as usual! It was money well spent!

Today, the B-day, I woke up with my mom saying all those things moms say on our bday. Then, my grandma called, as usual. I got late at the Uni, because I was watching the rerun of Scrubs episode I had missed last week.

When I got there, I looked inside my German classroom and saw everybody really focused on something... that's when it hit me: it was a test! A test, btw, I had no idea we were going to have. I got in the classroom got the test and sat right beside this girl I know. Yeah, I cheated! I feel really bad about it, I copied almost the girl's entire test. BAD, CYNTHIA!.

At work, my boss and my coleagues threw me a small surprise party! It was so great, it made me feel so special! They had mini chocolate mousse for everybody! lol! So sweet! I love my work environment, even if the job itself is really boring.

Then, there is the present I got from Candy candy06 this weekend and she didn't even know it was my bday! She payed me the best compliment I've ever gotten and made me so happy! I know it sounds stupid, but that's how I felt and I just wanted to thank her!

I JUST WANTED TO SAY THAT I LOVE ALL MY FRIENDS AND ALL MY ONLINE FRIENDS!!!!!!! I'M JUST SO HAPPY AND I DON'T EVEN KNOW WHY

PS: Who got me the Luftballons? Please tell me! I'm really curious! Anyway, whoever it was, I loved it! Thank you so much! Don't worry, I won't pop them!

PS2: If anyone is interested, here's the answer to that song game thingy
23 comments|post comment

Let's try again [04 Jun 2006|01:45pm]
Since last time I did it people didn't find out almost any of the songs, I'm trying it again.

1. Put your playlist on shuffle.
2. Post lyrics from the first 20 songs under an LJ cut.
3. See who can guess the song title and artist.
4. When someone guesses the title and artist correctly, strikeout the song.


World Cup!Collapse )
14 comments|post comment

Spam alert!!!!! [03 Jun 2006|12:02pm]
Sorry for spamming you guys, but I'm at work and I'm really bored. I mean, how could I not be? It's 12.04pm and I've been here since 8 am O.O I know, right? It's Saturday, isn't it a holy day or something? Geez!
If there's anyone online, please talk to me! I still have to be here for 1 more hour! Urgh!
It's ok, though. When I get home I'll sleep through the afternoon and only wake up to watch SNL! lol! What a way to waste a day, huh?

OMG! I was watching the episode of The Soup that I had taped and they were snarking on those entertainment shows and I couldn't believe what I saw! This woman from ET, I think, was interviwing Jennifer Aniston at the premiere of The Breakup... can you believe that she asked JA what was her worst breakup ever? I mean... WTF? She must have reported JA's worst breakup at least 200 times last year! How clueless is this woman? I laughed so much at this absurd! Seriously, fire this bitch!

Friday, June 9th, my BFF Mauricio is going to play at Outs. Whoever wants to come will be welcome! Do you want to come, Cris? We can get drunk!!!!!! I don't even know if you like the kind of music they play there... lol! It's on Augusta Street and women don't have to pay. It's his biggest show ever! It'll be so much fun! I'm even excited about going out now!
13 comments|post comment

Can't hide another smile, I've been thinking about you. [02 Jun 2006|08:00pm]
[ mood | weird ]

I'm in a weird place right now. I miss my friends terribly, but I'm not in the mood for anything. It's weird, cuz i want to see them, but I don't want to go out.

This post is a homage to the people I love and miss so much> <a href=Collapse )

Fabiana, my coleague, is one of the funniest people I have ever met! I laughed so much today.
Another cool thing that happened today is that my boss is hiring a girl from Australia to work there! She speaks very little Portuguese! It'll be so much fun!

2 comments|post comment

MI-NEI-RO!!!!!!!!!!!!! [01 Jun 2006|07:31pm]
Yesterday Renato and I went to the game again (which SPFC won) and it was so much fun! It was Mineiro's last game before he went to Switzerland to join the Brazilian Football team for the World Cup!

This week I took my 1st English class ever! I gotta admit it was kind of fun.

My mom is out of town in a business trip and I'm all alone... I'm so bored! Who wants to come over and party? I know my mom asked me not to throw parties, but she's not going to find out anyway! lol I'm just kidding, I don't think I'm in that age anymore.

Oh, it's almost certain that my University will go on strike next week. Fun, huh? Not really, but I'm kinda glad, because I haven't really been a good student this semester, so maybe this break will be good for me.

I'm off to get somthing to eat.
8 comments|post comment

Just my luck! [27 May 2006|11:17pm]
[ mood | Tired ]

Yesterday I was coming back from work, stuck in traffic thinking of what I would do. I wanted to do something, but at the same time I didn't want to do anything (yeah, go figure ¬¬). I finally decided that I wanted to watch X-3, so I called Rafael.

After his dancing class, he came home and, together, we came to the conclusion that movies are too expensive on Fridays (geniusis, huh?), so we decided to stay in. We did nothing really, we went out to eat (we ate pastel!!!! Yummy!) and when we got home we decided to watch The Purple Rose of Cairo which I had bought over a month ago and hadn't watched yet. We loved the movie, it's really, really good. Yeah, it comes from a Woody Allen fan, but it REALLY IS good! Anyway, after that we watched 3 episodes of The Soup I had tapped (I love Joel McHale!!!!!!!) and after that we watched one of my favorite Scrubs episodes ever: My Interpretation! (I love Elliot speaking German and JD dancing to 99 Luftballons!). We just hung out until my mom came home (which was around 1.30am).

When my mom got home we saw us together (each one sitting on one couch), she gave me that little smile like she knew what had happened. She almost laughed at my face... but the thing is: NOTHING HAPPENED! Rafael is my friend and he's not really my type! Anyway, we gave him a ride home and when he was leaving the car he said: "Cy, thanks for the wonderful night!". O.O I have to admit that didn't help!

Why can't people accept that men and women can be just friends? Urgh!

2 comments|post comment

Lalalalalalala [27 May 2006|02:10am]
Since I do everything I'm told and Char chargrey said that everyone who answered it in her LJ should post it in their LJ, here it is:

Be honest.

Why am I on your friend's list?

Answer and post this in your journal.
9 comments|post comment

I miss you so much! [24 May 2006|09:28pm]
Here's a list of people I miss talking to:

Sarah luminary, Char chargrey, Lauren untoldsarcasm, Linda lindabree and last, but not least Candy candy06.

I also miss my friends from school: Laura, Marina, Adan, Ju... even Bruno and Bruna, who always drive me crazy, Shasha, Rafael... I don't miss Caique that much, because he went to the game with me on Saturday.

Anyway, guys, I miss you soooo much!

Love you!!!!!
11 comments|post comment

My own personal hell... [23 May 2006|02:32pm]
Does anyone know what it's like to spend 16 hours of your day in unbelieveble pain? Well, lemme tell ya, NOT FUN!

Does anyone here ever had Kidney stones? Nope? I wish you never feel this pain, it's the mother of all pains! It's worse than labor... at least that's what I was told ;). Anyway, because of this damned pain, I had to spend the night in the hospital, with people sticking me with needles... urgh! What a nightmare! I hate hospitals! The worst part? I might need surgery...
9 comments|post comment

My crazy weekend [22 May 2006|09:34am]
[ mood | In pain ]

So... I decided to go to the game on Saturday, called my friends and planned everything: Caique, Camile Debora and I were going to meet at the bus stop at 4 pm.
Once we had decided everything, I went to the São Paulo FC community at ORKUT, to check how many fans were planning on going. I was there, checking the messages when I saw what this guy wrote: "If someone who lives around the Moema area is going to the game, leave me a message on my scrapbook". So, I did! I don't live in Moema, but I live really close. I talked to the guy, Renato, and he said he would give us a ride to the stadium! I admit it's a pretty dumb thing to do, I mean, the guy could be a psycho, right? But if he was, there were 4 of us! I really doubt he would do anything.
Well, turned out Renato is one of the sweetest, cutest guys I have ever met! He's just so nice, so polite, so intelligent, so calm... *sighs*. I think I got a crush on him... *blushes* Isn't it a childish thing to say? He's 23 and he's a lawyer! My friends say that I should try something with him, but he's way out of my league! Not only in the looks department, he's just too nice! I don't deserve someone like him! At least we'll remain friends, we are going to watch plenty of games together! :)

PS: Gosh, my right kidney hurts!

8 comments|post comment

The good and the bad! [18 May 2006|10:29pm]
The badCollapse )

The GoodCollapse )
19 comments|post comment

Há! [17 May 2006|10:48pm]
My bitchy internet decided that it wants to work now, so here I am!

Things are really confusing. I thought things had calmed down but there are all these rumors saying that the attacks began again and that all Universities in the city cancelled their classes tomorrow! Aparantly more people died and more buses (sp?) were set on fire... I really have no idea what to do!
We also don't know if all that was done by PCC (the gang that attacked in the weekend) or if it's just random people doing all these and blaming it on PCC.

FUCK!!!!!!

I know it's shallow, but after a weekend from hell, with a civil war in my city, plus losing one of my jobs, I was so looking forward to going to the São Paulo game this weekend... if things don't get better it's one more weekned I'll have to stay home doing nothing, just being scared.
24 comments|post comment

Not that anyone cares, but.... [15 May 2006|07:51pm]
there's a civil war happening in my state right now. It's such a huge chaos and I'm so afraid of leaving home. There are gangs killing cops on the streets (one of them was killed on my street) and setting bus on fire. I couldn't even go to college today, my mom took the car to go to work and I was afraid she wouldn't make it home. She did, and she's ok.

I'm still having problems with my internet (I'm at a neighbour's house rigth now), so I won't be able to post for one more week. If in one week you guys don't hear (or read) of me, is because I'm one of the victims of this shitty "war".

Bye, guys! Love you!

PS: If anyone wants to know what's happening here, Click!
12 comments|post comment

Worst mood ever.... [14 May 2006|07:44pm]
... and a little drunk.

I'm in a bad mood because São Paulo (my fave soccer team) lost twice this week. Damn! (_X_ INDEPENDENTE_X_)

I'm also in a bad mood because I'm having problems with my internet conection, which means I won't be able to download DH this week.... double damn! I wanted to see this episode soooo much!

Happy mother's day to everyone's mums!
2 comments|post comment

Beacuse freaky things happen to me all the time... [07 May 2006|01:10am]
Part oneCollapse )

Part twoCollapse )

I know nobody cares about any of this, but I just felt like sharing!
3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]